site stats
[…] (3) ...

WebMar 19, 2024 · Under Florida law, a last will and testament: Must be signed by the testator. The testator is the person making the last will and testament. The testator must be over the age of 18 and be mentally competent. If … WebA: Yes. These clauses are referred to as “in terrorem” clauses, which is Latin for “to frighten,” and are void in Florida. Florida Statute §732.517 states “a provision in a Will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the Will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”.